Mike Bantom
Indiana Pacers
Career Statistics
Career Averages
Shooting Percentages
FG%
46.8%
3P%
7.5%
FT%
68.9%
Career Totals
- Games Played
- 706
- Total Points
- 8571
- Total Rebounds
- 4508
- Total Assists
- 1617
- Total Steals
- 639
- Total Blocks
- 471
Career Arc
Per-game averages across each season — hover any point for the exact value.
Advanced Metrics
Offensive & Defensive Impact
Usage & Playmaking
Rebounding & Efficiency
TS%
50.9%
True Shooting Percentage
eFG%
46.8%
Effective Field Goal Percentage
Playoff Career Statistics
Games
29
PPG
6.1
RPG
3.7
APG
1.1
FG%
45.8%
3P%
0.0%
FT%
52.1%
Career Achievements & Awards
- All-Rookie 1st Team 1973-74
Season-by-Season Statistics
Click column headers to sort • Latest season first
| Season | Team | GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1981-82 | TOT | 82 | 24.6 | 10.2 | 5.4 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 46.9% | 33.3% | 62.9% |
| 1980-81 | IND | 76 | 31.2 | 14.0 | 5.6 | 3.2 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 48.9% | 0.0% | 70.8% |
| 1979-80 | IND | 77 | 30.3 | 11.8 | 5.9 | 3.6 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 50.5% | 33.3% | 66.5% |
| 1978-79 | IND | 81 | 31.2 | 14.7 | 8.0 | 2.8 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 46.5% | 0.0% | 67.2% |
| 1977-78 | IND | 82 | 33.8 | 15.3 | 7.4 | 2.9 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 47.9% | 0.0% | 74.3% |
| 1976-77 | TOT | 77 | 24.8 | 12.3 | 6.1 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 47.8% | 0.0% | 72.3% |
| 1975-76 | TOT | 73 | 21.5 | 7.9 | 5.4 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 46.2% | 0.0% | 68.3% |
| 1974-75 | PHX | 82 | 27.3 | 12.5 | 6.7 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 46.1% | 0.0% | 71.4% |
| 1973-74 | PHX | 76 | 26.1 | 10.1 | 6.8 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 39.9% | 0.0% | 66.2% |
Players Like Mike Bantom
Most stylistically similar by career averages — points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, and shooting splits.